Search Chevron Right Chevron Right twitter facebook phone mail

Awarded Scholarships

2016 Awarded Scholarships

Through the generosity of individuals, community organizations, and businesses that believe in the importance of education, WCF awards nearly $150,000 in scholarships annually.

Beth Alexander Memorial Award Scholarship

Haley Dawn Rau, Garden Plain

Randy Banks Memorial Scholarship

Robyn Fritze, Andover High
Miranda Nelson, Goddard
Camille Patrick, Northeast Magnet
Molly Ptasznik, East

Olive Ann Beech Scholarship

To be announced

William & Hazel Busch Scholarship

To be announced

East High Alumni Scholarship

Mark Guzman, East
Rachel Taylor, East

E. Eugene Carter Scholarship

Francisca Perez, East

J.D. Edmiston Scholarship for Track & Field Athletes

LaShaya Lawrie, East
Raymond O’Day, East

Gregory Fleming Memorial Scholarship

Sadie Coffey, Mulvane

Forget Me Not Scholarship

Tori Ann Agler, Washburn Rural High School
Nathan Hostert, Kapaun Mt. Carmel

Matthew Aaron Gamm Memorial Scholarship

Shaunece Grant

Doris Happy Scholarship Fund

To be announced

Fran Jabara Junior Achievement Scholarship

Alex Ibarra

Optimist Memorial Scholarship

Abigail Richardson, North
Alexandra Stamp, Trinity Academy

Chad McCune Scholarship

Damian Chronister

James K. Pitetti Memorial Scholarship

Jasmine Kennedy, Derby

Rottinghaus Scholarship

Jessica Anderson
Chastity Ates
BreShawna Briggs
Taylor Cole
Kammie Davis
Cassidy Ellis
Zachary Franz
Victoria Goetzinger
Brice Hansen
Jessica Heinz
Ellace Henderson
Courtney Higgins
Miranda Kern
Tanessa Leal
Sarah Leininger
Leah Meyer
Morgan Obrist
Kinzie Ratliff
Sage Ratliff
Leonard Sandler
Logan Schires
Mason  Stephenson
Therese VanderPutten
Haley Viner
Garic Wainit
Margaret Williams
Raevon Williamson-Jackson

Junior ROTC Scholarships

C/COL Nathaniel Strifler, North
C/ISG Elijah Gale, South
C/COL Chaela Herron, Derby
C/Capt Julian Kincaid, East
C/MAJ Kaleb Johnson, Southeast
C/Col Ashley Luangrath, Derby
C/COL Michaela Lee, Northwest
C/SGT Samantha Rader, West

Galen and Brenda Schawe Scholarship

Alex Ibarra, West
Tony Ibarra, West

Timothy Seguine Northwest High School Scholarship Fund

Branden Ho, Northwest

Lorraine & Otis Smith Caddie Scholarship Fund

Trevor V. Bauer
Tyler J. Bauer
Blake E. Heiman
Colby T. Rinehart
Andrew J. Thornton
Joshua D. Wren

Wichita Aero Club Humphrey Scholarship

To be announced

Wichita Aero Club Stimpson Scholarship

Zavier Luciano
Talon Wanless


Back to top